Opinion filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
[…] Ill
“We review a district court order denying preliminary injunctive relief for abuse of discretion.” FTC v. H.J. Heinz Co., 246 F.3d 708, 713 (D.C.Cir.2001). However, if the district court’s decision “rests on an erroneous premise as to the pertinent law,” we will review the denial de novo “in light of the legal principles we believe proper and sound.” Id.
Despite some ambiguity, the district court applied the correct legal standard to the FTC’s request for a preliminary injunction. The FTC sought relief under 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which allows a district court to grant preliminary relief “[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest.” The relief is temporary and must dissolve if more than twenty days pass without an FTC complaint. Id. Congress recognized the traditional four-part equity standard for obtaining an injunction was “not appropriate for the implementation of a Federal statute by an independent regulatory agency.”