Opinion filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
[…] The district court acted reasonably in focusing on the market definition, but it analyzed the product market incorrectly.
A
First, the FTC complains the district court improperly focused on whether Whole Foods and Wild Oats operate within a PNOS market. However, this was not an abuse of discretion given that the district court was simply following the FTC’s outline of the case.
Inexplicably, the FTC now asserts a market definition is not necessary in a § 7 case, Appellant’s Br. 37-38, in contravention of the statute itself, see 15 U.S.C. § 18 (barring an acquisition “where in any line of commerce ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition”); see also Brown Shoe Co. v.