Background
[…] Gray v. N.C. Insurance Underwriting Assoc., 352 N.C. 61, 68, 529 S.E.2d 676, 681 (2000). Chapter 58 of our general statutes prohibits unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance and grants the Commissioner of Insurance the authority to enforce its provisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10 (2007); Gray, 552 N.C. at 69, 529 S.E.2d at 682. Unfair claim settlement practices are among the activities prohibited by Chapter 58. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) defines unfair claim settlement practices, in relevant part, as:
Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice of any of the following:
b. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
* * *
d. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
g. Compelling [the] insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured;
h. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled;
m. Failing to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (2007).