concurring specially.
[…] Far from including all land use regulation, the definition plainly excludes from the concept of zoning any land use regulation which is not based on zones or districts. Also illogical is the suggestion in the dissent that the ZPL is the only possible source of due process in the field of land use regulation. Every legislative action must conform to certain standards, and every enactment is subject to attack in the courts on the basis of unconstitutionality. The section of the ZPL quoted by the dissent in support of its argument, OCGA § 36-66-2 (a), does not purport in and of itself to assure due process in all land use regulation contexts, but only when “local governments regulate the uses of property through the exercise of the zoning power.” Id. That is, the Zoning Procedures Law assures due process in zoning cases.
While a sign control ordinance is unquestionably a form of land use regulation, this Court has distinguished such ordinances from *134zoning ordinances.