Hoke County Board of Education v. State
[…] Therefore, we elect to invoke our power pursuant to Rule 2 to hear this appeal notwithstanding the fact that the order is interlocutory.

In its order, the trial court determined that there was no common law doctrine or statute that permitted a fee award. “Conclusions of law drawn by the trial judge . . . are reviewable de novo on appeal.” Humphries v. City of Jacksonville, 300 N.C. 186, 187, 265 S.E.2d 189, 190 (1980).

Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in ruling that North Carolina General Statutes, section 6-19.1 was inapplicable. We disagree.

Section 6-19.1 provides in relevant part:

In any civil action, . . . brought by the State or brought by a party who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing *280party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, ... to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney’s fees unjust.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (2007) (emphasis added). “Our legislature, in enacting [section] 6-19.1 . . . obviously sought to curb unwarranted, ill-supported suits initiated by State agencies.