Because Long was authorized to file a voluntary dismissal of her superior court litigation under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A), because the filing of the voluntary dismissal of the superior court litigation dismissed her case but did not dismiss her appeal, and because Long timely filed a renewal action, the trial court was correct when it denied summary judgment to Greenwood Homes in the renewal action. The Court of Appeals erred when it reversed the judgment of the trial court.
Judgment reversed.
All the Justices concur, except Thompson, Hines, and Melton, JJ., who dissent.OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) states that “[s]ubject to the provisions of [OCGA § 9-11-23 (e) which deals with class actions], Code Section 9-11-66 [which concerns actions in which a receiver is appointed], and any statute, an action may be dismissed by a plaintiff, without order or permission of court: (A) By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn. . . .”
OCGA § 5-3-7 provides that “[a]n appeal shall suspend but not vacate a judgment and, if dismissed or withdrawn, the rights of all the parties shall be the same as if no appeal had been entered.”