Stewart v. Johnson
[…] . Initially, the Stewarts filed a pro se complaint in magistrate court. Mr. Johnson filed a pro se answer to the magistrate court complaint. The Stewarts eventually retained counsel, and the case was thereafter filed in circuit court. Mr. Johnson retained legal counsel to file an answer to the circuit court complaint. Although -the circuit court proceeding involved numerous claims, in this appeal the Stewarts have only raised and briefed the wrongful eviction issue.

.Mr. Johnson appeared pro se during the circuit court trial.

. The general statute of frauds is found in W. Va.Code § 55-1-1 (2000) and provides as follows:

No action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
(a) To charge any person upon or by reason of a representation or assurance concerning the character, conduct, credit, ability, trade, or dealings of another, to the intent or purpose that such other may obtain thereby credit, money, or goods; or
(b) To charge any person upon a promise made, after full age, to pay a debt contracted during infancy; or upon a ratification after full age, of a promise or simple contract made during infancy; or
(c) To charge a personal representative upon a promise to answer any debt or damages out of his own estate; or
(d) To charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another; or
(e) Upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; or
(f) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within a year; or
(g) Upon any offer, agreement, representation, assurance, understanding, commitment, or contract of a bank, savings and loan association, or credit union, to extend credit or to make a loan in excess of fifty thousand dollars, primarily for nonagricultural, business or commercial purposes, not including charge or credit card accounts, personal lines of credit, overdrafts, or any other consumer account: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply to any offer, agreement, representation, assurance, understanding, commitment or contract with a bank, savings and loan association or credit union in which a transaction has been completed as evidenced by a fund transfer.
Unless the offer, promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby or his agent. But the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing; and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence.

. The writing requirement for the sale or lease of land is contained in W. Va.Code § 36-1-3 (1997):