Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Menasha Corp.
[…] Wisconsin's retail sales tax applies to receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property. See Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1) (providing in relevant part that "[f|or the privilege of *652selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property... at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property ... sold, leased or rented at retail in this state").

Wisconsin's use tax applies to the use of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer. See Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1) (providing in relevant part that "an excise tax is levied and imposed... on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property ...").

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 11.71(e) (Sept. 2006).

Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 11.71(l)(e)6. (Sept. 2006).

Wis. Admin. Code § Tax 11.71(l)(k) (Sept. 2006).

Wis.