Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Menasha Corp.
[…] ¶ 207. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.

¶ 208. I am authorized to state that Justices ANN WALSH BRADLEY and LOUIS B. BUTLER, JR. join this dissent.

Majority op., ¶ 5.

See letter from Robert Wm. Lang, Director, Legislative Fiscal Bureau, to Sen. Russell Decker & Rep. Kitty Rhoades, Chairs, Joint Committee on Finance (Jan. 30, 2007), available at http://www.legis.state.wi.us/lfb/Misc/2007_01_30_Revenue Estimates.pdf (last visited June 27, 2008).

Wisconsin's retail sales tax applies to receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property. See Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1) (providing in relevant part that "[f|or the privilege of *652selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property... at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property ... sold, leased or rented at retail in this state").

Wisconsin's use tax applies to the use of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer. See Wis.