In Re UnitedHealth Group Inc. Shareholder Derivative Litigation
[…] Corp. Act. § 8.30 Official Comment, 53 Bus. Law. 157, 164 (1997)).

. Any analysis of a decisionmaker's good faith, by its very nature, will necessitate scrutiny of the decision’s rationality. Cf. S. Samuel Arsht, The Business Judgment Rule Revisited, 8 Hofstra L.Rev. 93, 122 (1979) ("This [rationality] limitation to the business judgment rule is, perhaps, not a limitation at all, but simply an application of the fundamental principle behind the rule.”). Because a deci-sionmaker's good faith is a state of mind, see Minn.Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 13 (2006) (defining good faith as "honesty in fact in the conduct of the act or transaction concerned”), of which direct evidence will typically be lacking, good faith will usually have to be ascertained by means of indirect evidence.