In Re UnitedHealth Group Inc. Shareholder Derivative Litigation
[…] Estate of Edmondson, 245 S.W.3d 372, 382 (Tenn.2008) (stating that courts must take into consideration “the soundness of the committee’s conclusions and recommendations”).

This rationality requirement is reflected in the language of Minn.Stat. § 302A.251, which, as the majority concedes, “inform[s] our understanding of the business judgment rule as it applies to the decision of an SLC to settle a derivative action.” Ante. Under section 302A.251, a director may take advantage of the business judgment rule only if he or she has acted “in good faith, in a manner [he or she] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” Minn.Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1. Notably, section 302A.251 expands significantly upon the language of its predecessor, which required only that directors act “in good faith, and with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” Minn.Stat. § 301.31 (1980); see also Minn.Stat. Ann. § 302A.251, Reporter’s Note — 1981 at 353 (West 2004) (Reporter to the Minnesota Task Force on Corporate Law) (stating that the business judgment rule “is made a three-part rule by [section 302A.251’s] addition of the words ‘in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation’ ”).4

One could argue that section 302A.251 contains no rationality requirement, but only provides additional language to clarify the meaning of “good faith.”