Vass v. Gainesville Bank & Trust
[…] Rather, such a condition precedent is an implied premise, subject to confirmation by amendment as events warrant. Otherwise, an overly strict application of this form of the notice requirement in the Bank’s letter of credit would make it impossible for the Sheriff to comply with that certification during the last 30 days of coverage. This would render the certain date of expiration superfluous and defeat the very purpose of issuing the letter of credit.

According to OCGA § 17-6-15 (b) (1), “the sheriff shall publish and make available written rules and regulations defining acceptable sureties and prescribing under what conditions sureties may be accepted.” These rules and regulations are deemed to constitute a part of the letter of credit issued to a bonding company to secure that bonding company’s obligations to the county, as if fully incorporated.