Hinchman v. Gillette
[…] Syl. pt. 3, in part, Louk. See also Laxton v. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 150 W.Va. 598, 148 S.E.2d 725 (1966) (invalidating a statute that conflicted with Rule 11), overruled on other grounds by Smith v. Municipal Mut. Ins. Co., 169 W.Va. 296, 289 S.E.2d 669 (1982).5

B.W. VA. CODE § 55-7B-6(B) VIOLATES THE CERTAIN REMEDY CLAUSE

In addition to my belief that W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6(b) is invalid under the Separation of Powers/Rule-Maldng Clauses, I also believe the statute violates the Certain Remedy Clause of Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution.6 It is provided in Article III, Section 17 of the state constitution that “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law [.]” (Emphasis added.) The Certain Remedy Clause is a constitutional guarantee that all citizens have a right to seek redress for injuries in the courts of this state. See Syl. pt. 8, Bennett v.