Hinchman v. Gillette
[…] Syl. pt. 6, State v. Heston, 137 W.Va. 375, 71 S.E.2d 481 (1952). Accord Syl. pt. 3, Frantz v. Palmer, 211 W.Va. 188, 564 S.E.2d 398 (2001).

For the purposes of this concurring opinion, I will not examine all of the remaining provisions in W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6. Instead, I will examine only the severability of W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6(f).9

*397The legislature has declared, through W. Va.Code § 55 — 733—6(f), that “[u]pon receipt of the ... screening certificate of merit, ... the health care provider is entitled to pre-litigation mediation before a qualified mediator upon written demand to the claimant.” Assuming, for the sake of argument, that the issue of pre-complaint mediation is severable from W. Va.Code § 55-7B-6(b), I believe the provision still is invalid because it conflicts with a rule promulgated by this Court. The decision in Louk will help illustrate my point.