Craft v. State
[…] Questions should be asked sparingly and as neutrally and dispassionately as possible.32 Moreover, as explained in our early decision in Nobles v. State,33 “[ejxtreme anxiety to develop the truth as to facts which, if proved, will be peculiarly beneficial to one of the parties in the case and correspondingly detrimental to the other[,] can easily be mistaken by the jury for a manifestation of the judge’s conviction that one party rather than the other should prevail.”34

The court’s leeway in criminal trials is also limited by statute. OCGA § 17-8-57 provides that:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case ... to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below.35

The majority opinion argues that the trial judge violated the statute by improperly bolstering the testimony of the victims when she elicited favorable testimony about them from the assistant principal.

Atrial judge’s intervening in a trial to bolster the testimony of the witnesses for one side might be a lapse from neutrality. But not every lapse from neutrality is a violation of OCGA § 17-8-57. The statute is narrowly drafted. It prohibits a trial judge from doing any one of four things:

(a) expressing his opinion as to what has or has not been proved;
(b) intimating his opinion as to what has or has not been proved;
(c) expressing his opinion as to the guilt of the accused; or
(d) intimating his opinion as to the guilt of the accused.

*418In the case at bar, the trial judge clearly did not do (a), (c), or (d).