FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Because none of those additional provisions are at issue in connection with the instant certified questions, we do not address them.
. We note that "[t]he distinction between law and equity was abolished by Rule 2 of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure!)] which provides that '[t]here shall be one form of action to be known as "civil action.” ’ ” Realmark Devs., Inc. v. Ranson, 214 W.Va. 161, 164, 588 S.E.2d 150, 153 (2003).
. W. Va.Code § 38-1-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997) states in full:
The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section.
. For example, we have no method for obtaining necessary data to measure the impact, financial and otherwise, of imposing additional requirements on creditors prior to allowing foreclosure.