FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We disagree with these propositions.
We begin our analysis by reviewing the relevant statute, while bearing in mind that “[t]he primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). The duties of a trustee with respect to a sale under a trust deed are set out in W. Va.Code § 38-1-3 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1997), which states:
The trustee in any trust deed given as security shall, whenever required by any creditor secured or any surety indemnified by the deed, or the assignee or personal representative of any such creditor or surety, after the debt due to such creditor or for which such surety may be liable shall have become payable and default shall have been made in the payment thereof, or any part thereof, by the grantor or other person owing such debt, and if all other conditions precedent to sale by the trustee, as expressed in the trust deed, shall have happened, sell the property conveyed by the deed, or so much thereof as *486may be necessary, at public auction, having first given notice of such sale as prescribed in the following section.
Notably, there is nothing in this statute, or in the other statutes that appear in the same article of the Code, specifically identifying the legislative purpose for which it is intended to serve.