dissenting.
[…] Decided November 21, 1996 Reconsideration denied December 19, 1996 Sullivan, Hall, Booth & Smith, Terrance C. Sullivan, Rush S. Smith, Jr., Phillip E. Friduss, Dan S. McDevitt, for appellant. Thomas, Kennedy, Sampson & Patterson, Thomas G. Sampson, La’Sean M. Zilton, Love & Willingham, Traci G. Courville, H & M Johnson, E. Duane Jones, for appellees.OCGA § 51-12-9 provides that “[djamages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered. However, damages traceable to the act, but which are not its legal and natural consequence, are too remote and contingent to be recovered.”
“To recover damages in a tort action, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant’s negligence was both the ‘cause in fact’ and the ‘proximate cause’ of the injury.