State v. Smith
[…] Dillard, 90 N.C. App. 320, 368 S.E.2d 422 (1988), because it failed to allege that the offense was committed with force and arms.

In State v. Corbett, 307 N.C. 169, 297 S.E.2d 553 (1982), our Supreme Court addressed substantially the same argument as it related to first degree rape. Our Supreme Court noted that G.S. § 15-155 provided, in part, that:

No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor, whether after verdict, or by confession, or otherwise, shall be stayed or reversed for . . . omission of the words . . . “with force and arms,” ....

Id. at 174, 297 S.E.2d at 558. Our Supreme Court then held:

We therefore must determine whether the inclusion of the averment “with force and arms,” though not necessary by virtue of G.S. § 15-155, is nevertheless mandated by G.S. § 15444.1(a).