Coker Builders later moved to stay the action in the circuit court.
[…] Tom Jenkins Realty, Inc., 289 S.C. 118, 344 S.E. (2d) 886 (Ct. App. 1986) (where unchallenged alternative findings support the judgment, the court of appeals will not address other allegedly erroneous findings).
V.
We need not address St. Paul’s argument concerning whether the action against it ought to be stayed pending arbitration since we hold the circuit court, acting pursuant to section 15-48-20(b), properly stayed the arbitration proceeding commenced by Coker Builders and RDC.
Affirmed.
Cureton, J., concurs. Littlejohn, Acting Judge, dissents in a separate opinion.S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-20(b) (Supp. 1992) provides:
On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when is substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.