When such statutes bar recovery, the bar is based on lack of plaintiff diligence—not termination of the defendant’s duty or responsibility.2
*647Suretyship Statutes
Civil Code section 2809 provides: “The obligation of a surety must be neither larger in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal; and if in its terms it exceeds it, it is reducible in proportion to the principal obligation.”
Civil Code section 2810 provides: “A surety is liable, notwithstanding any mere personal disability of the principal. . . but he is not liable if for any other reason there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract, or the liability of the principal thereafter ceases, unless the surety has assumed liability with knowledge of the existence of the defense. . . .” (Italics added.)