Attacking Balido, the majority point out that section 337.15 expressly excludes from its protection owners and tenants and “mentions the liability of laborers and materialmen only in connection with an action for indemnity.” (Ante, p. 642.) Owners and tenants continue to maintain improvements after their substantial completion, and it would be absurd to provide that no action for property damage due to latent defects could be brought against them more than 10 years after substantial completion of the improvement.
As to materialmen and laborers, the majority’s construction of section 337.15 is erroneous. The section in relevant part reads: “(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person who . . . furnishes . . . construction of an improvement. . . for any of the following: [If] (1) Any latent deficiency in the . . . construction of an improvement . . . . [H] (2) . . . [H] (c) As used in this section, ‘action’ includes an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of his performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, . . .” Because “action” against a person who furnishes construction as used in subdivision (a) “includes,” according to subdivision (c), an action for indemnity against persons furnishing construction services or materials, it must also be read to include direct action for furnishing construction