Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 394 [289 P.2d 214]).
Civil Code section 2847 provides: “If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by the next section.” (The next section, 2848, provides that the surety who pays the principal’s obligations is subrogated to remedies of the creditor and entitled to contribution from co-sureties.)
Relationship of Limitation and Surety Statutes