I agree with the majority that the surety if compelled to pay may recover reimbursement from his principal. However, when as in the instant case, the statute barring the creditor’s claim against the principal is a substantive limitation on the creditor’s right and upon the principal’s obligation, a duty to reimburse cannot properly be imposed upon the principal. Because the surety will be unable to obtain reimbursement, it is improper to impose liability upon him in such a case.
Section 337.15
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.15 provides: “(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of such development or improvement for any of the following: [If] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of real property. [1Í] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency. [U] (b) As used in this section, ‘latent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection. [1] (c) As used in this section, ‘action’ includes an action for indemnity brought against a *645person arising out of his performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, except that a cross-complaint for indemnity may be filed pursuant to Section 442 in an action which has been brought within the time period set forth in subdivision (a) of this section. [H] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for bringing any action. [H] (e) The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in such improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action. [U] (f) This section shall not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.”
The section is not a typical statute of limitation. Ordinarily a statute of limitation reflects legislative determination to permit actions within a certain period, barring the legal remedy thereafter. The statute is procedural, affecting the remedy only—not the substantive right.