Woodson v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, the cocaine and marijuana were properly admitted in evidence. Bailey at 1018-1019. And because Woodson’s statements that he was an “addict” and that “[i]t [the cocaine] is in my right front pocket” provide ample justification for a finding of his knowing and intentional possession of the cocaine, we find no merit in Woodson’s contention that the evidence was insufficient on this count.

Finally, we consider Woodson’s conviction for attempting to impede Detective Carter in the performance of his duties. Former Code § 18.2-460(A) (1988) (now Code § 18.2-460(B) (Cum. Supp. 1992)) provided that “[i]f any person, by threats, or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede . . . any law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in his duties as such, ... he shall be deemed to be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Woodson claims that he cannot be convicted of this charge because he “was not under arrest and was not the target of any investigation by Detective Carter” and, therefore, had the right to “resist an unlawful arrest.”