In the earlier case of Franklin v. State, 87 Idaho 291, 392 P.2d 552 (1964), a plurality opinion joined only by two members of the Court concluded that incarceration could not be imposed as a condition of a withheld sentence and probation. However, that opinion appeared to be based upon an interpretation of I.C. § 19-2601, rather than I.C. §§ 19-101 and 18-109.
The opening sentence of I.C. § 19-2601 seems to contemplate that a “conviction” is a determination of guilt rather than a judgment or sentence:
“Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty . the court in its discretion, may:
“3. Withhold judgment on such terms
Other statutes, although not models of clarity, tend to support this view. I.C. § 19-2305, which pertains to forms of general verdicts, provides that a verdict of guilty “imports a conviction.”