We ruled in State v. Cliett, 96 Idaho 646, 534 P.2d 476 (1975), that a withheld judgment is not a conviction under I.C. § 9— 1209, which permits impeachment by proof of a felony conviction. We concluded in Cliett that “[w]here judgment has been withheld, as authorized by I.C. § 19-2601, judgment has not been entered; and it follows that there is no valid conviction which can be used for impeachment. See State v. Barwick, [94 Idaho 139, 483 P.2d 670 (1971)].” 96 Idaho at 649, 584 P.2d at 479. However, in State v. Chauncey, 97 Idaho 756, 554 P.2d 934 (1976), we held that for purposes of I.C. § 18-308, which provides for consecutive sentences “[w]hen any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes before sentence has been imposed upon him for either . . .,” conviction occurs *278when the defendant pleads guilty and that plea is accepted by the court. Accord State v. Lawrence, 98 Idaho 399, 565 P.2d 989 (1977). Cf. United States v.