Yoho v. Triangle PWC, Inc.
[…] Certainly the evil in this case (if there is one) is not so great that we feel compelled to intrude. The issue being debatable, we leave it for the legislature to decide. We, therefore, hold that the contract provision which mandated the termination of Elizabeth Yoho’s seniority was not contrary to the public policy of the State of West Virginia.

V.

The plaintiffs complaint also alleges that Triangle violated Code § 23-5A-1 (1981) when it discharged her. Section 23-5A-1 provides:

No employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive [workers’ compensation benefits].

This section does not appear applicable to the present case. Triangle’s action was mandated by a facially neutral provision of the collective bargaining agreement.6 Elizabeth Yoho was fired because she was unavailable for work for twelve months.