State v. Allred
[…] The sentencing court correctly determined that the harm resulting from defendant’s conduct constituted a significantly greater degree of harm than is typical for the offense of hindering prosecution. *239Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing a 36-month departure sentence for defendant’s conviction.

I respectfully dissent.

OAR 213-008-0002(l)(b)(J) authorizes an upward sentencing departure if ‘Ttlhe degree of harm or loss attributed to the current crime of conviction was significantly greater than typical for such an offense.”

ORS 166.015 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of riot if while participating with five or more other persons the person engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.
“(2) Riot is a Class C felony.”