Trayford v. North Carolina Psychology Board
[…] Stat. § 90-270.4(g) allows it to regulate petitioner’s LPC practice because he opted to obtain licensure as a LPA. We are of the opinion that this argument cannot be sustained. First, subsection (g) by its own terms operates unless “otherwise provided in th[e] [Psychology Practice Act,]” yet subsection (e) in the same statutory provision expressly allows petitioner, as a “qualified member[] of [an] other professional group[,]” i.e., a LPC to “render[] services consistent with [his] professional training and code of ethics . . . .”3 Second, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-332.1, regardless of any seeming conflict in N.C. Gen. *124Stat. § 90-270.4 unequivocally insulates petitioner as a “[p]erson[] licensed under [the Professional Counselors Act] . . . from rules pertaining to counseling adopted by other occupational licensing boards.” Third, the Psychology Board’s interpretation would discourage individuals from studying and achieving multiple licenses, despite the fact that such additional learning could only bolster learning in those areas falling within the auspices of multiple boards.4