Tomomitsu v. State
[…] Under HRS § 708-831(l)(b), “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if he commits theft: ... [o]f property and services the value of which exceeds $200[.]” Under HRS § 708-830(7) (1985), an individual commits a form of theft, when he or she “intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another, knowing that it has been stolen with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” (Emphasis added).