Tomomitsu v. State
[…] Under HRS § 708-840(l)(b)(ii), “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft ... [h]e is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... [h]e threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]” The definition of theft obviously applicable under Count III is that set forth in HRS § 708-830(1), that is, that a person commits a form of theft if he or she “obtains, or exerts control over the property of another [by deception] with intent to deprive him of the property.”

On May 27, 1986, Tomomitsu entered into a plea bargain according to which he would plead guilty as charged to the two theft counts and the first degree robbery charge would be reduced to second degree robbery. On June 2, 1986, the change of plea hearing was held.