Tomomitsu v. State
[…] Under HRS § 708-840(l)(b)(ii), “[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft ... [h]e is armed with a dangerous instrument and ... [h]e threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]” The definition of theft obviously applicable under Count III is that set forth in HRS § 708-830(1), that is, that a person commits a form of theft if he or she “obtains, or exerts control over the property of another [by deception] with intent to deprive him of the property.”