delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Postal Serv. Bd. of Governors v. Aikens, 460 U.S. 711, 716, 103 S.Ct. 1478, 75 L.Ed.2d 403 (1983). Additionally, “[vjictims of heavy-handed uses of the spoils system [should] not [be] limited to redress in only those (relatively rare) instances in which a ‘smoking gun’ can be produced.” Acosta-Orozco v. Rodriguez-de-Rivera, 132 F.3d 97, 102 (1st Cir.1997). In light of the foregoing, we now proceed to examine prohibited employment practices in Colorado.
*297IV.
Our state law prohibiting employment discrimination or unfair employment practices is found in section 24-34-402, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be a discriminatory or unfair employment practice:
(a) For an employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote ... during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation against any person otherwise qualified because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry_
In Big O Tires, we were presented with the opportunity to address this statutory prohibition. We examined “our state law” to determine “whether ... intentional diserimi-nat[ory or unfair employment practices] may be inferred.”