Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court's exercise of discretion was not clearly erroneous.
V
¶ 48. We turn next to the applicability of the health care services review privilege found in Wis. Stat. § 146.38. This issue stems from a letter written by Dr. Worthington to Dr. Cruikshank regarding Dr. Lindemann's actions on November 24, 1998. In the letter, Dr. Worthington complained that Dr. Lindemann had "failed in a number of areas," which he specified, in connection with his treatment of Marlene. PIC claims that the letter was protected from disclosure by Wis. Stat. § 146.38. The Phelpses, by contrast, argue that the privilege does not apply.
¶ 49. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.38(lm) provides, with exceptions not material here, that "[n]o person who participates in the review or evaluation of the services *97of health care providers ... may disclose any information acquired in connection with such review or evaluation." Wis. Stat. § 146.38(2) addresses several distinct categories of materials created by the statute and the applicability of the privilege to each one: