¶ 41. The majority erroneously conclud
[…] ¶ 38. (dissenting). Wisconsin Stat. § 48.01(1) (2003-04)1 provides: "In construing this chapter, the best interests of the child or unborn child shall always be of paramount consideration." Because the majority adopts an interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2m)(b) that is inconsistent with the text of the statute and in contravention of the best interests of children, I dissent.
¶ 39. Section 48.315(2m)(b) provides, in pertinent part: "Failure to comply with any time limit specified in par. (a) does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction." Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2m)(a) governs the granting of a continuance or extension "of a time limit specified in this chapter. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 40. Thus, this court was correct in Village of Trempealeau v.