Boykins v. State
[…] Even if testimony concerning battered woman syndrome is relevant, Nevada’s statutory framework explicitly indicates how this testimony can be used at trial. NRS 48.061 provides, in part:

Evidence of domestic violence as defined in NRS 33.018 and expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence on the beliefs, behavior and perception of the person alleging the domestic violence is admissible in chief and in rebuttal, when determining:
2. Whether a person in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in self-defense, toward the establishment of the legal defense.

(Emphasis added.)

*181NRS 200.200 states, in part:

If a person kills another in self-defense, it must appear that:
1. The danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save his own life, or to prevent his receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary; and
2. The person killed was the assailant, or that the slayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any farther struggle before the mortal blow was given.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, when the statutes are read together, evidence of domestic violence is clearly admissible when a theory of self-defense is presented. Consequently, evidence of domestic violence and expert testimony concerning the effects of domestic violence on a defendant’s beliefs, behavior, and perceptions are admissible only in relation to the defendant’s perception of imminent danger and the defendant’s perceived need to use deadly force.

Instruction 34 provided:

During this trial, there has been evidence presented relating to the effect that Battered Woman Syndrome may have had on the defendant. You, as Jurors, may only use that evidence insofar as it relates to the defendant’s perceptions that:
1. the danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save her own life, or to prevent her from receiving great bodily harm, the killing of Calvin[] Rochester Swazya was absolutely necessary, and
2. to determine whether the defendant actually believed that she needed to use deadly force.