I. ISSUES
[…] . Okla. Const. art. 17, § 2.
. Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 570 (Supp.1983) (“The office of county surveyor is hereby abolished.”).
. Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 4-101 (Supp.1993) ("As of July 1, 1993, the office of county superintendent of schools in and for each county in Oklahoma is hereby abolished.”).
. City of Tulsa v. Public Employees Relations Bd., 1998 OK 92, ¶ 14, 967 P.2d 1214, 1220.
. City of Bethany, 1995 OK 99, ¶ 8, 904 P.2d 604, 609.
. Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 176(A) (1991). Section 176(A)(2) provides:
Express trusts may be created to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or purpose of the state or of any county or municipality or any and all combinations thereof, in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any county or municipality or any and all combinations thereof, as the beneficiary [with the] express approval of two-thirds (¾) of the membership of the governing body of the beneficiary if a county is a beneficiary....
. Morris v. City of Oklahoma City, 1956 OK 202, ¶ 0, 299 P.2d 131, 136.
. In re Southern Okla. Dev. Trust, 1970 OK 118, ¶ 17, 470 P.2d 572, 574.
. Tulsa County Deputy Sheriffs Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge Number 188, 1998 OK 44, ¶¶ 4, 17, 959 P.2d 979.