I. ISSUES
[…] Further, the TCCJA, is a valid public trust and did not exceed its authority by entering into a contract with CCA. The privatization statutes are not special or local laws prohibited by article 5, section 46 of the Oklahoma Constitution. Thus, the judgments of both district court cases are affirmed.
TRIAL COURTS’ JUDGMENTS AFFIRMED.
¶ 31 SUMMERS, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., LAVENDER, KAUGER, WATT, JJ., SIMMS, Special Judge, (sitting in lieu of BOUDREAU J. who disqualified), HANSEN, Special Judge, (sitting in lieu of the seat left vacant by ALMA WILSON, J.), concur. ¶ 32 OPALA, J. dissents.. Section 744 of title 19 provides:
A. Each board of county commissioners is hereby authorized to enter into contracts with private contractors for the management and operation of any jail owned by the county or for the incarceration of inmates in jail facilities owned and operated by private contractors. Such services shall meet any standards prescribed and established for county jails, including but not limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and medical care. Said contracts shall be entered into for a period not to exceed fifty (50) years subject to annual appropriations by the county excise board. Said contracts shall be valid for a fiscal year only if the county excise board provides an appropriation for the contract for that fiscal year.
Title 57,'section 41 provides:
Every county, by authority of the board of county commissioners and at the expense of the county, shall have a jail or access to a jail in another county for the safekeeping of prisoners lawfully committed.
A county may enter into contracts with private prison contractors to provide and operate jail facilities for the county.
. Tulsa County Deputy Sheriff’s Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge Number 188 v.