Olmanson v. LeSueur County
[…] Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2004) (emphasis added). Because the statute begins to run at the substantial completion of the improvement, the condition triggering the statute is not just any condition of the property, but only those conditions that are both “defective and unsafe” and in existence at the time construction of the improvement is substantially completed.

Subdivision 1(c) -of section 541.051 creates an exception to the 10-year time limit. That exception applies “to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the *886real property improvement” by the property’s owner. Put another way, the exception applies to the “maintenance, operation, and inspection of the real property improvement” after completion and not to the “defective and unsafe condition” of the improvement as completed.