dissenting:
[…] I would not, in effect, attempt to usurp its authority by exceeding the scope of Colorado Appellate Rule 21.1, which limits our review to “questions of law of this state.”2
B.
In 1996, to make their actions and intent clear, “[t]he people of the state of Colorado” concluded and “declare[d] that large campaign contributions ... allow wealthy contributors and special interest groups to exercise a disproportionate level of influence over the political process.” § 1-45-102, 1 C.R.S. (1999) (emphasis added). Thus, in 1996, four years before candidates now running for national office would propose campaign finance reform as a national concern, the Colorado electorate concluded “that the interests of the public are best served by ... full and timely disclosure of campaign contributions, and strong enforcement of campaign laws.” Id. (emphasis added).
The purpose of such campaign reform is to secure the elective and political process and thus to protect the interests of citizens from undue influence by special interest groups.