Chase v. State
[…] (Majority Opinion, p. 698) Thus, today’s ruling will result in there being no viable prosecutions of violations of OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (b) if the victim is 16 years of age or older.

Subsection (c) (3) provides only that “[cjonsent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this subsection.” It does not indicate that the irrelevance of consent is limited to “this subsection.” Nor does subsection (c) (3) in any manner imply that consent is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (b).