dissenting.
[…] This case is in the same procedural posture as the Ga. Canoeing case in its second appearance before this Court.8 After the trial court here granted an interlocutory injunction, the property owner moved for summary judgment on its request for a permanent injunction, which the trial court granted. Since the trial court failed to consolidate the hearing on the interlocutory injunction with the trial on the request for a permanent injunction, this case should be reversed and remanded for a hearing.
2. OCGA § 44-8-5 provides the description of navigability for waters under this state’s law. The statute defines the term “navigable stream” as “a stream which is capable of transporting boats loaded with freight in the regular course of trade either for the whole or a part of the year. The mere rafting of timber or the transporting of wood in small boats shall not make a stream navigable.”