Smith v. State
[…] Smith sped through a red light at the intersection of Highway 27 and Highway 78, with Officer Godbee close behind. A car driven by Rebecca Partain was stopped at the red light at the intersection. Officer Godbee, unable to see Ms. Partain’s vehicle due to his close proximity to Smith’s truck, collided with Ms. Partain’s vehicle, killing Ms. Partain.1

The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational trier of fact to find Smith guilty of first degree homicide by vehicle. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979); OCGA § 40-6-393 (a) (“Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163 [overtaking a school bus], Code Section 40-6-390 [reckless driving] or 40-6-391 [driving under the influence], or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 [fleeing or attempting to elude an officer] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree”). See also Ponder v. State, 274 Ga. App. 93 (1) (616 SE2d 857) (2005) (evidence sufficient to sustain first degree vehicular homicide conviction where officer who was pursuing defendant was forced to suddenly swerve left during the pursuit, and died when he collided with oncoming car).