Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Overdorff
[…] (Italics mine.) The italicized phrase focuses on the worker's physical capabilities rather than upon the worker's economic need for income replacement. In denying time loss benefits, the majority cites the fact that Mr. Overdorff lacked the "requisite adverse economic impact" because he was voluntarily retired. A logical extension of this analysis *298would make an injured worker's net worth a relevant consideration in determining whether benefits should be awarded in any case.

In support of its conclusion, the majority relies upon RCW 51.12.010, which reads:

This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries . . . occurring in the course of employment.

(Italics mine.) This general language cannot override the specific and unambiguous language of RCW 51.32.090(3). It would also appear somewhat ironic that a provision encouraging liberal construction is used to limit benefits to an injured worker. Cf. Gaines v.