concurring.
[…] I am also concerned that the extent of discretion assigned to the counties under section 115C-431 leaves open the possibility that counties could establish educational funding at a level below that *513which is required to provide a sound basic education. To be sure, the General Assembly has to a large extent acknowledged its duty to ensure that all public school students receive an equally sound basic education. Section 115C-408(b) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
To insure a quality education for every child in North Carolina, and to assure that the necessary resources are provided, it is the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide from State revenue sources the instructional expenses for current operations of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study.
It is the policy of the State of North Carolina that the facilities requirements for a public education system will be met by county governments.
N.C.G.S. § 115C-408(b) (2007). These statements of policy recognize the significant variations in the counties’ educational needs (due to differences in population, for example) and that those variations will be most manifest in the counties’ “facilities requirements.” Id.