Federico v. Brannan Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] The Industrial Commission was abolished. Section 24-1-121(2), 10A C.R.S. (1988). Within the Department of Labor and Employment, the Industrial Claim Appeals Office was formed and given the duty to conduct administrative appellate review of orders entered in unemployment and workers’ compensation cases. Sections 8-1-102, 8-74-104, 3B C.R.S. (1986). The Panel was not authorized to make its own factual findings; review by the Panel was limited to the record previously submitted in the case. Section 8-74-104(2). Section 8-74-106(1)(f)(II) was amended to provide in part that “[t]he provisions of the ‘State Administrative Procedure Act’, article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., and particularly sections 24-4-105 and 24-4-106, C.R.S., shall not apply to hearings and court review under this article.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not expressly provide that the State Administrative Procedure Act is inapplicable to appellate review by the Industrial Claim Appeals Office and no other statutory provision specifically sets forth the standard of review to be employed by the Panel.