¶ 4. Joan Hess began counseling sessions with therapist Carolyn Decker (Decker) i
[…] ¶ 44. ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J., did not participate.Unless otherwise indicated all references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 edition.
Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 states, in relevant part: "The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion."
For the purposes of argument before this court, Fernandez joined the response combined brief of the Fund.
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(2) states:
Amendments to conform to the evidence. If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits. The court may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such evidence.
Decker settled the claim filed against her and was dismissed from the case with prejudice.
Wisconsin Stat. § 51.61(7)(a) states, in relevant part: