¶ 4. Joan Hess began counseling sessions with therapist Carolyn Decker (Decker) i
[…] Zobel v. Fenendael, 127 Wis. 2d 382, 391, 379 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1985).
Although Peterson applied to an amendment made by the court sua sponte, the court of appeals in Zobel, 127 Wis. 2d at 390-91 n.7, correctly held that there is no reason why the rationale of Peterson could not apply to cases where a party has moved to amend the complaint. See Wheeler v. Gen. Tire & Rubber Co., 142 Wis. 2d 798, 817, 419 N.W.2d 331 (Ct. App. 1987). This is a logical extension, especially because our analysis in Peterson was also based on Wis. Stat. § 802.09(2), which governs a motion made by parties, not by the court. Zobel, 127 Wis. 2d at 390 n.7.
Rule 15(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) Amendments. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, the party may so amend it at any time within 20 days after it is served. Otherwise a party may amend the party's *304pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.
When we formulated the "interests of justice" determination in Peterson, we used language from Rule 15(a), as well as Rule 15(b).