Pierce v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Grade, 2004 WI 39, ¶ 17, 270 Wis. 2d 356, 677 N.W.2d 298 (question of law whether complaint states a claim); see also State v. Lombard, 2004 WI 95, ¶ 17, 273 Wis. 2d 538, 684 N.W.2d 103 (statutory interpretation is a question of law, subject to de novo appellate review). ¶ 11. Wisconsin Stat. ch. 655 governs claims in the event of medical malpractice. According to Wis. Stat. § 655.00 7, "any patient or. . . any. . . parent. . . of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death *91on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter." Wisconsin Stat. § 655.0173 limits the noneconomic damages recoverable to those individuals listed in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4). Section 893.55(4)(a) caps noneco-nomic damages, defined in part as "pain and suffering; ... mental distress...." "Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this section, damages recoverable against health care providers ... for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04(4)." Section 893.55(4)(f). Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4), in turn, separately caps damages "in the case of a deceased minor ... for loss of society and companionship (which) may be awarded to the ... parents of the deceased...."