State v. Miller
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals affirmed by declining to reconsider its decisions holding that DUII is a strict liability crime (State v. Maguire, 78 Or App 459, 717 P2d 226 (1986), affirmed without opinion by an equally divided court, 303 Or 368, 736 P2d 193 (1987), and State v. Bunch, 87 Or App 386, 742 P2d 74 (1987)). State v. Miller, 95 Or App 439, 769 P2d 788 (1989).

ORS 161.105 delineates the circumstances under which a culpable mental state is not required for conviction. ORS 161.105 provides in pertinent part:

“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required if:
<<‡ ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
“(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.
“(2) Notwithstanding any other existing law, and unless a statute enacted after January 1, 1972, otherwise provides, an *366offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code that requires no culpable mental state constitutes a violation.” (Emphasis added.)

The DUII statute, ORS 813.010, provides:

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: