At the time in question, this statute provided a clear remedy if a tax sale was voided — a “refund” of “the amount paid” to the successful bidder. If the Legislature had intended the County to earn and then refund interest, it could easily have specified these requirements in the statute as it did in sections 12-51-100 and 12-51-130. See footnote 2, swpra.
Indeed, the Legislature amended this section just last year to expressly provide that when a tax sale is voided, the purchaser would be provided a refund plus actual interest earned: Section 12-51-150 now reads as follows, in pertinent part:
If the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed that there is a failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid, plus interest in the amount actually earned by the county on the amount refunded, to the successful bidder.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-150 (Supp.2006) (emphasized language effective June 14, 2006).
We have long acknowledged the presumption that in adopting an amendment to a statute, the Legislature intended to change the existing law. See Vernon v. Harleysville Mut. Cas.