CONCLUSION
In sum, we hold that the version of section 12-51-150 in effect at the relevant time only required the County, upon voiding the tax sales, to refund the purchase price, and not the interest, to respondents. Therefore, the Court of Appeals’ opinion is
REVERSED.
MOORE and BURNETT, JJ., concur. TOAL, C.J., dissenting in a separate opinion in which PLEICONES, J., concurs.. The version of section 12-51-150 relevant to the instant action states as follows:
In the case that the official in charge of the tax sale discovers before a tax title has passed, the failure of any action required to be properly performed, the official may void the tax sale and refund the amount paid to the successful bidder. If the full amount of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs have not been paid, the property must be brought to tax sale as soon as practicable.
S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-150 (2000) (emphasis added). As will be discussed infra, this statutory section was recently amended to also provide .to the successful bidder any interest earned on the purchase price. See 2006 S.C. Act No. 386, effective June 14, 200(S.
. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-100 (where the defaulting taxpayer redeems the property, the successful bidder at tire tax sale is entitled to be "refunded the purchase price plus the interest"); S.C.Code Ann. § 12-51-130 (County is directed to invest amounts paid at a tax sale that exceed the amount owed by delinquent taxpayer