Section 908.01(4) provides that prior statements of witnesses and admissions by party opponents are not hearsay. Each of these exemptions, in turn, has numerous technical elements that must be satisfied.6 Therefore, an agency operating under the residuum rule must necessarily violate both the express language of § 227.45(1) and the spirit of relaxed evidentiary standards in administrative proceedings because it must make technical evidentiary determinations in order to decide whether an item of evidence is hearsay.
¶ 135. Furthermore, the residuum rule is inconsistent with that part of § 227.45(1) which provides that "[b]asic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact" because it fails to take into account that some uncorroborated hearsay is relevant and probative. The residuum rule represents a classic case of evaluating form over substance.