"Any evidence, whether corroborated or not, if relevant and reliable, should be capable of supporting a factual finding." Ceja, 427 A.2d at 643.7
*173¶ 138. The Perales decision allows uncorroborated hearsay to constitute substantial evidence if it bears sufficient indicia to "assure underlying reliability and probative value." Perales, 402 U.S. at 402. This standard for substantial evidence, contrary to the residuum rule, comports with the prescription in § 227.45(1) that "[b]asic principles of relevancy, materi*174ality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact" in administrative proceedings.
¶ 139. While the majority argues that without corroboration, hearsay is categorically not probative, majority op., ¶¶ 89-91, it also recognizes that hearsay is admissible in administrative proceedings.