First, as described above, it requires the agency to resort to the rules of evidence in order to determine whether an item of evidence is hearsay, contrary to the statement in § 227.45(1) that an administrative agency is not bound by the formal rules of evidence. Second, the rule on its face prohibits reliance on all hearsay, not simply uncorroborated hearsay. Because the rule fails to account for the fact that some hearsay, especially hearsay that is corroborated or that falls within a recognized exception, may be relevant and probative, it is inconsistent with that part of § 227.45(1) which provides that "[b]asic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact." Wis. Stat. § 227.45(1).
Notably, the majority fails to discuss this rule at length, despite the fact that on its face, it is broader than the residuum rule. The residuum rule prohibits factual findings based on uncorroborated hearsay.