We have rejected a per se approach that brands evidence as insubstantial solely because it bears the hearsay label." Johnson, 628 F.2d at 190.
¶ 129. In light of the explicit language of Perales and its subsequent application by other courts, I would conclude that the holding of Perales is applicable to the case at bar.5 The holding of Perales, which focuses on the reliability and probative force of hearsay evidence, is much more congruent with Wisconsin's statutory framework for administrative proceedings than the residuum rule that the majority applies.
*169¶ 130. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.45(1), governing administrative procedure, provides:
Except as provided in ss. 19.52(3) and 901.05, an agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that is admissible under s. 901.05.... Basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 131. Importantly, the statute provides that an agency shall not be bound by formal rules of evidence and that the proof of facts is governed by basic principles of relevancy and probative force.