Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] In summary, little of the authority in footnote 76 controverts the fundamental premise of Perales — that hearsay medical reports, because of their inherently reliable nature, may constitute substantial evidence in administrative proceedings.

See Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development Occupational Employment Statistics Survey, available at www.dwd.state.wi.usloealwages.htm (Nov. 2003).

Id.

See Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 11.02(3) (" 'Appeal' means the review of a determination made by the department... ■under s. 40.03(l)(j), (6)(i), (7)(f), or (8)(f), Stats." This appeal was pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 40.03(6)(i) ("[The Board] may accept timely appeals of determinations made by the department affecting any right or benefit under any group insurance plan provided for under this chapter.")); see also Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 11.03(7)(a) ("The department shall be a party to each appeal of a determination made by the department.").

Wis. Admin.