Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] This standard parallels the court of appeals' approach: that the hearing examiner may rely on any evidence admissible under a hearsay exception, such as Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6m). Gehin v. Group Ins. Bd., No. 03-0226, unpublished slip op., ¶ 14 (Wis. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003).

The hearing examiner is required to "perform all functions in an impartial manner. An examiner shall disqualify himself or herself with respect to a particular appeal if... he or she is unable to act fairly or impartially." Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 11.04(3).

The majority's question is well taken because Wis. Stat. § 227.45(1) provides in part that in agency proceedings, "Basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact." Generally, § 227.45 relaxes evidentiary standards in administrative proceedings. Accord Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.