Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] Stat. § 227.57(6). See Folding Furniture Works, Inc. v. WLRB, 232 Wis. 170, 189, 285 N.W. 851 (1939); Village of Menomonee Falls v. DNR, 140 Wis. 2d 579, 610, 412 N.W.2d 505 (Ct. App. 1987); see also Wis. Admin. Code § ETF 11.12(2)(b) (providing that in a final decision of the Board, "No finding of fact may be based upon hearsay.")3 As a general matter, hearsay evidence is considered suspect because of concern regarding its reliability. See 29 Am. Jur. 2d Evidence § 658. As the very definition of hearsay makes clear, the problem with relying on a hearsay statement is that the hearsay statement may not be true. See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (defining hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted").

¶ 218. The use of hearsay evidence often requires corroboration to insure its reliability. See Florida v. J.L., 529 U.S. 266, 270 (2000).