Gehin v. Wisconsin Group Insurance Board
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(6) states:

If the agency's action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.

Hearsay evidence is admissible. See Wis. Stat. § 227.45(1) (providing that "an agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence"). The issue here is what role hearsay evidence can play in establishing substantial evidence.

The majority opinion interprets this rule as proscribing only hearsay that is not corroborated, and it uses Mr. Miller's hearsay report in its opinion after asserting that it is corroborated.