Georgia Power Co. v. Monroe County
[…] Georgia Power then brought this action seeking to bar the Monroe Board from substituting its own fair market value for the State Commissioner’s in the course of making its “final assessment.” Both parties moved for summary judgment, which the trial court granted to the Monroe Board.

The Monroe Board asserts that it has the authority to reset not only the assessment ratio imposed on Georgia Power’s Monroe County property, but also the fair market value of that property as appraised by the State Commissioner. In support of this assertion, the Monroe Board cites OCGA§ 48-2-18 (d), which provides that “[wjithin 30 days after receipt of the [State Commissioner’s] proposed digest of assessments, the county board of tax assessors shall make the final assessment of the property in question and provide notice to the taxpayer.” (Emphasis supplied.) We disagree.

As we have already noted, the process of taxation of a public utility begins when the utility files a sworn statement of its property’s value with the State Board.