Georgia Power Co. v. Monroe County
[…] We have also held that a county board cannot be compelled to devote its own resources to a new and independent determination of the value of a public utility’s property. See Burt, Burt & Rentz Retirement Pension Trust v. Dougherty County Tax Assessors, 256 Ga. App. 648, 650-652 (2) (a), (b) (569 SE2d 557) (2002).

It does not follow, however, that a county board’s power to make a “final assessment” includes that of reassessing “fair market value” as to taxpayers who must file returns with the State Commissioner. The very statute on which the Monroe Board relies, OCGA§ 48-5-341 (3), provides that “ ‘[assessment ratio’ means the fractional relationship the assessed value of property bears to the fair market value of the property’ — suggesting that the act of assessment is neither more nor less than the application of a ratio to a given fair market value.