Georgia Power Co. v. Monroe County
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case with direction to issue an injunction barring the Monroe Board from collecting taxes on Georgia Power’s Monroe County property based on the Monroe Board’s reappraisal of that property’s fair market value.

Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction.

Johnson, P. J., Miller, Ellington and Mikell, JJ., concur. Adams, J., concurs specially. Barnes, C. J., dissents.

See OCGA § 48-5-7 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, taxable tangible property shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value.”).