Georgia Power Co. v. Monroe County
[…] Because we find that the term “final assessment” does not include a revaluation of the fair market value of a public utility’s property, we reverse.

On appeal from a grant of a motion for summary judgment, we review the evidence de novo, viewing it in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, to determine whether a genuine issue of fact remains and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Rubin v. Cello Corp., 235 Ga. App. 250 (510 SE2d 541) (1998).

The relevant facts are not in dispute. In compliance with its duty under OCGA § 48-5-511 (b) to provide a sworn statement of “a just, true, and full return of the fair market value of [its] property,” Georgia Power filed a 2003 property tax return with the State Board showing that its operating property had a fair market value of almost $8.8 billion.