Georgia Power Co. v. Monroe County
[…] Under OCGA § 48-2-18 (b), and upon the completion of a “digest of assessments proposed by the [State Commissioner,” the State Board

shall carefully examine the proposed assessments of each class of taxpayers or property and the digest of proposed assessments as a whole to determine that they are reasonably apportioned among the several tax jurisdictions and reasonably uniform with the values set on other classes of property throughout the state.

OCGA § 48-5-511 (c) provides that in the course of “promulgating the regulations specifying the method of apportionment” concerning the taxation of public utilities, the State Commissioner shall consider factors including those which “in [his] judgment are reasonably calculated to apportion fairly and equitably the property between the various tax jurisdictions.”

In the course of construing the procedural provisions of OCGA § 48-2-18, our Supreme Court noted in Telecom*USA v.