Freese v. Regions Bank, N.A.
[…] Bank v. Atlanta IBM Employees Fed. Credit Union, 245 Ga. 262, 263-264 (264 SE2d 202) (1980). “The theory behind [OCGA§ 11-4-406] is notunakinto a statute of limitation.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Decatur Fed. S & L Assn. v. Litsky, 207 Ga. App. 752, 753 (1) (429 SE2d 300) (1993). However, “[a]s a matter of law, a bank cannot insulate itself from liability if its customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the items.” Summit Transp. Svcs. v. NationsBank, 232 Ga. App. 8, 10 (2) (500 SE2d 911) (1998).

The 60-day notice in OCGA § 11-4-406 is a statutorily set standard by which any deviation in the bank’s responsibility must be measured. OCGA § 11-4-103 (a) allows a departure from the notice provision of Article 4, but not to “disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.” Contrary to the majority’s contention, a shortened notice period without regard for the bank’s exercise of ordinary care is manifestly unreasonable.

In Security State Bank v. Visiting Nurses Assn. &c., 256 Ga.