United States v. Jose Vazquez
[…] First, the issues Vazquez raises on appeal fall within the scope of the appellate waiver. The appellate waiver states that “the defendant knowingly waives the right to appeal any conviction and sentence . . . on any and all grounds set forth in [18 U.S.C. § 1 Because we will enforce Vazquez‟s appellate waiver, we do not address his arguments on the merits. 5 3742].” This language captures an appeal that challenges a sentence as procedurally and substantively unreasonable. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(1) (“A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence . . . was imposed in violation of law . . . .”); United States v.