Amos v. Oakdale Knitting Co.
[…] No question exists as to whether plaintiffs were employees at will.

We agree with plaintiffs that Coman adopted the public policy exception to the employee at will doctrine. Id. at 175, 381 S.E.2d at 447. The question, therefore, is whether this judicially adopted exception applies in the case at bar thereby entitling plaintiffs *785to maintain their action for wrongful discharge. For the reasons stated herein, we hold that it does not.

Without question, payment of the minimum wage is the public policy of North Carolina. N.C.G.S. § 95-25.1(b) states:

The public policy of this State is declared as follows: The wage levels of employees, hours of labor, payment of earned wages, and the well-being of minors are subjects of concern requiring legislation to promote the general welfare of the people of the State without jeopardizing the competitive position of North Carolina business and industry.

N.C.G.S. § 95-25.1(b) (1985). To this end the legislature has mandated that effective 1 January 1983 every employer who is not exempt from the legislation will pay a minimum wage of at least three dollars and thirty-five cents ($3.35) per hour. N.C.G.S. § 95-25.3(a) (1985).