Dalton v. State, 249 Ga. 720, 721 (2) (292 SE2d 834) (1982). In that opinion, the Supreme Court adopted this court’s statement from CJS that the words actual and constructive possession “ ‘often so shade into one another that it is difficult to say where one ends and the other begins.’ ” Neal v. State, 130 Ga. App. 708, 711 (2) (204 SE2d 451) (1974).
There is no requirement that the proof of actual possession be by direct and not circumstantial evidence. It is the latter which authorized the convictions here. Secondly, to be convicted, neither had to “directly commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (1). Each is a party to the crime not only if he directly commits it but also if he “(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” See Raines v. State, 186 Ga. App. 239 (366 SE2d 841) (1988).
There is no doubt whatsoever that the crime was committed by some one or more persons. A total of 40.6 grams of cocaine cut by benzocaine, or 29.07 grams of pure cocaine, was collected from Martha Heath’s apartment that night.