Someone had tried to cram a medicine bottle containing four cocaine rocks in it between the armrest and the cushion on the living room sofa but partially failed.
What was particularly notable about all of the cocaine seized, including that from the envelope in Tommy’s front pocket when he was searched the next morning at the jail, was that it was all the same mixture, texture, shade of brown, and form. The laboratory chemist who tested it said it was “rare” to find cocaine cut with benzocaine, and she had seen only one other such case.
OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1) provides: “Any person . . . who is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine . . . commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine . . .” As stated, actual possession is required. Ramsay v. State, 175 Ga. App. 97, 100 (7) (332 SE2d 390) (1985).
The question is whether there was evidence of actual possession, which is the only type warranting a conviction. Lockwood v. State, 257 Ga. 796, 797 (364 SE2d 574) (1988).