Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester
[…] Having met the section 145.682 deadline with one expert disclosure and thereby preserving the nursing malpractice cause of action, I note that a separate issue may arise. This issue is whether Broehm is permitted to later supplement or even replace the Wick disclosure with that of another expert— though still limited to the nursing duty to inspect the restraint as if it were a dressing.

'■ Section 145.682 contains several possibly contradictory provisions regarding whether additional or substitute experts may be identified following the deadline for expert disclosure. Subdivision 4(a) requires the plaintiff to “state the identity of each person whom plaintiff expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of malpractice or causation.” Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a). However, subdivision 4(b) provides that “Nothing in this subdivision may be construed to prevent either party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting other expert witnesses.” Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(b) (2004) (emphasis added). Also, subdivision 4(c) states:

The court shall include in a scheduling order a deadline prior to the close of discovery for all parties to answer expert interrogatories for all experts to be called at trial. No additional experts may be called by any party without agreement of the parties or by leave of the court for good cause shown.

Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(c) (2004) (emphasis added).

On January 11, 2002, Broehm and Mayo stipulated to the extension of a number of deadlines, including changing the deadline for designating expert witnesses from February 8 to April 8 on the condition “that Plaintiff must comply with the deadline in Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2(2) unless such deadline is extended by agreement of the parties or by leave of court as provided by Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(b).”

Both the law and the facts of this case raise significant questions as to how the parties are to proceed upon remand.