Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester
[…] Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3. This expert review affidavit must state that, in the opinion of the expert, a breach of an applicable standard of care by the defendant resulted in the plaintiffs injury. Id. Section 145.682 does not require identification of the expert or a description of the expert’s qualifications in this first affidavit.

The second affidavit required by section 145.682 must disclose the identity of each person the plaintiff expects to call as an expert witness at trial regarding malpractice and causation. Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a). The second affidavit must also disclose “the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” Id. Section 145.682 allows interrogatory answers to be used as an alternative to disclosure by affidavit so long as the answers are signed by the expert witness and the plaintiffs attorney. Id.