Jordan v. Talbot
[…] The order granting a new trial is affirmed. Bach side is to bear its own costs on appeal.

Gibson, C. J., Peters, J., and Dooling, J., concurred.

Section 1159 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines a forcible entry as follows: “Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or *602by any kind of violence or circumstances of terror enters upon or into any real property; or
“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon any real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.”
Section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines a forcible detainer as follows: “Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
“1. By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or
“2. Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant.
“The occupant of real property, within the meaning of this subdivision, is one who, within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of such lands.”

Tlie original forcible entry and detainer statute, enacted in England in 1381 (5 Bichard II eh. 7; see Dickinson v. Maguire, 9 Cal. 46, 50-51), provided only criminal sanctions for its breach.