Jordan v. Talbot
[…] Defendant’s Right of Reentry is not a Defense to an Action for Forcible Entry

In defining forcible entry section 1159 of the Code of Civil Procedure refers to “every person,” thereby including owners as well as strangers to the title. Under section 1172 of the Code of Civil Procedure the plaintiff “shall only be required to show, in addition to the forcible entry or forcible detainer complained of, that he was peaceably in the actual possession at the time of the forcible entry, or was entitled to the possession at the time of the forcible detainer. The defendant may show in his defense that he or his ancestors, or those whose interest in such premises he claims, have been in the quiet possession thereof for the space of one whole year together next before the commencement of the proceedings, and that his interest therein is not ended or determined; and such showing is a bar to the proceedings.” Nowhere is it stated that a right of reentry is a defense to an action for forcible entry or detainer.

Nor can such a defense be implied from the historical background or purpose of the statute.2