Jordan v. Talbot
[…] It conflicts with the express holdings of this court in McCauley v. Weller, supra, Treat v. Forsyth, supra, and Kerr v. O’Keefe, supra, and is therefore disapproved. Potter v. Mercer, 53 Cal. 667, 674, which held that subdivision 2 of section 1159 is not applicable when the owner of the land prohibits reentry by the occupant, likewise conflicts with the foregoing eases and is overruled.

Defendant was Guilty of a Forcible Detainer

Subdivision 1 of section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a person is guilty of a forcible detainer if he “ [b]y force or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise.” (Italics added.) In the present ease there is evidence that the apartment was withheld by force and menace and that such withholding was unlawful.

Force and menace can be implied from defendant’s agent’s removal of plaintiff’s furniture and his admonishment to “Get the hell out of here.