Jordan v. Talbot
[…] (Valencia v. Shell Oil Co., supra, 23 Cal.2d 840, 846.)

The verdict for conversion was as a matter of law unsupported by the evidence. The new trial was therefore properly granted.

The purported appeal from the order granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict is dismissed. The order granting a new trial is affirmed. Bach side is to bear its own costs on appeal.

Gibson, C. J., Peters, J., and Dooling, J., concurred.

Section 1159 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines a forcible entry as follows: “Every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either:

“1. By breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or *602by any kind of violence or circumstances of terror enters upon or into any real property; or
“2. Who, after entering peaceably upon any real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.”
Section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines a forcible detainer as follows: “Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either: