There is no argument t
[…] The specific levies permitted to be imposed by each taxing unit, such levies to be within the aggregate levy, is provided by W.Va.Code, ll-8-6a through W. Va.Code, 11-8-7. The maximum levy which may be imposed by municipalities is provided by W. Va.Code, ll-8-6d [1949].” (Footnotes omitted)
.Although not an issue here, we recognize that Section 1 of Article X provides for 50% excess levies and that other constitutional provisions also have an impact on the maximum levy rates. W.Va. Const, art. X, §§ 7, 8 & 10.
. Section 9 of Article X states:
“The legislature may, by law, authorize the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages, for corporate purposes, to assess and collect taxes; but such taxes shall be uniform, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same.”
. The full text on this issue from McCoy is:
"The ordinance as to fire protection provides for an assessment on buildings and chattels.